Slab software comparison

Slab software
without the capital purchase.

SlabSmith is superb at saw-side imaging — and it starts at $15,000 plus hardware, plus maintenance. Lithiq OS replaces the entire stack: import slab imagery from any camera, phone, or scanner, calibrate it to true size, and run estimating, 3D layouts, client approvals, inventory, scheduling, and invoicing in one system.

No hardware. No maintenance contract. Founders pricing: $179/month Starter or $399/month Pro, subject to current eligibility and plan terms.

The all-in-one case

Why small shops switch.

A dedicated saw station starts at $15,000 plus hardware, plus maintenance, plus seats — and it still leaves estimating, approvals, scheduling, and invoicing to other per-seat systems. Lithiq OS replaces that whole stack, imaging included.

Any camera, phone, or scanner

Shoot the slab with your phone, export from a slab scanner, or use whatever camera you already own. Upload the file — resolution matters far more than the device.

Mark it and it becomes true to size

Set the vein direction, then rotate, flip, and scale the image until it matches the slab's real footprint. Calibrated, it is locked to actual inches — not a decorative overlay.

One import, four places it matters

That same calibrated image drives the layout canvas, AI nesting against your inventory, the 3D view your client approves, and slab records your office and crew both see.

And when you want SlabSmith's depth anyway

A dedicated photostation gives you color calibration profiles, automated capture, and a fixed saw station — genuinely the deepest imaging available, and worth it if you run one. It is also a $15,000 capital purchase with hardware, annual maintenance, and its own seats, sitting next to software you still need for estimating, approvals, scheduling, and invoicing. Lithiq OS covers that whole stack for one flat monthly price, and imports imagery from whatever device you already own.

The math

What a saw station starts at.

Published SlabSmith list prices, read from their pricing page. Hardware is not included in these figures, and maintenance renews every year after the first.

Basic Bundle (photostation, layout, inventory, job manager)$15,000 one-time
First year of maintenance included, then annual renewalPer contract
Slabsmith Lite — two-slab layout with preview$8,000 one-time
Layout — single-slab layout at the saw$3,500 one-time
Live Scan — barcode physical inventory$3,500 one-time
Locator — saw camera system$2,500 single / $5,000 twin
Additional seats (Perfect Match, Slab Maker Lite)from $1,700 for a 1-seat pack
Read from SlabSmith’s published pricing page, October 2026. Vendor pricing changes — confirm current figures directly.
The small-shop alternative

A three-person shop that wants estimating, 3D layouts, client approvals, slab inventory, scheduling, and invoicing connected in one system pays $179/month Starter or $399/month Pro under current founders pricing. No hardware, no maintenance contract, no per-seat stacking, and it runs on the phone the templator already carries.

Side by side

Saw station vs shop system.

Two different products, honestly compared. The question for a small shop is which gaps in the stack are worth a capital purchase.

CapabilityLithiq OSSlabSmith
Slab imagingUpload from any camera, phone, or scanner; calibrate vein direction, scale, and offsets to real dimensionsPhoto-real Digital Slabs captured on a dedicated camera photostation
Color calibration profileVein direction plus scale and offset calibration against the real slabPhotostation calibration profile for color and dimension accuracy
Acquisition modelFlat monthly, no hardware, no maintenance contractCapital purchase + annual maintenance + hardware sold separately
Saw-side layoutAI layout and nesting against your actual inventoryPerfect Match layout at the saw with preview window
RemnantsTracked as inventory with location and sizeIdentified from the digitized slab at the saw
Estimating & quotingBuilt in, from the drawingNot part of the saw package
Client approvals3D layout + photos on a share link the customer approvesNot part of the saw package
Templating & install schedulingBuilt in, visible to office and fieldNot part of the saw package
Invoicing & QuickBooksQuote becomes invoice, syncs forwardNot part of the saw package
Field devicesBrowser on the phone and tablet already in your pocketWindows workstations and photostation hardware

Features listed for SlabSmith reflect what its vendor documents for the saw package. Vendors add and change capabilities — verify with SlabSmith before deciding.

The other name you will search

Horus and D2 Match.

Same pattern, same ownership group as D2 Technology — strong saw-side imaging and matching, sold as software licences plus a scanner, with monthly per-user tiers for quoting and dashboards on top.

Match 3D software$10,090 one-time
Slabs Inventory software$3,300 one-time
Smart Target full pack$4,890 one-time
Capture software$3,270 one-time
EasyQuote — 1 / 3 / 5 users$139 / $259 / $390 per month
Dashboard — 5 / 10 / 25 users$189 / $249 / $499 per month

Figures as published in October 2026, in USD, with scanner hardware sold separately. Vendor pricing changes — confirm current figures directly.

Both products are legitimate choices when the saw station is the bottleneck. Neither one estimates, sells, schedules, or invoices a countertop job — that stack is where a connected shop system changes the math. Our slab inventory guide covers the point-tool trade-off in more depth.

Cutover

If you do move.

1
Day one

Quote a real job

Create your account, add a material, and draw an actual kitchen. Your next quote can go out from Lithiq OS today — nothing depends on a capital purchase or a migration.

2
Week one

Connect the shop

Put your slab inventory in, connect QuickBooks, and set your price lists. Material catalogs import in bulk by CSV; DXF templates import directly.

3
When you can prove it

Decide about the saw station last

Plenty of shops run both for a while, and plenty keep their photostation — it is a saw instrument. What most shops retire is the per-seat stack around it. Either way, your slab imagery lives in the system the office and the field already use.

Switching from shop software rather than a saw station? Our migration guide covers the data move, and the alternatives hub has the rest of the landscape.

FAQ

Straight answers.

Do I need to buy a photostation?+
No. Photograph the slab with your phone, export the image from a slab scanner, or shoot it with whatever camera you already own, then upload the file. You set the vein direction and rotate, flip, and scale the image until it matches the slab's real footprint — once calibrated, it is locked to actual inches and drives layouts, AI nesting, slab inventory, and the 3D view your client approves. A dedicated photostation automates capture and color calibration, which is worth it if you already run one. It is not a prerequisite.
Is SlabSmith bad software?+
No — it is genuinely excellent at photo-real slab capture and saw-side layout, and plenty of shops keep one. The difference is what surrounds it. Reaching SlabSmith's imaging depth usually means a capital purchase plus separate per-seat software for estimating, approvals, scheduling, and invoicing. Lithiq OS puts the imaging, the inventory, and the whole job flow in one record.
What does SlabSmith actually cost?+
Per SlabSmith's published pricing page in October 2026: the Basic Bundle is $15,000 one-time including the first year of maintenance; Slabsmith Lite is $8,000 and Layout is $3,500; Live Scan is $3,500; Locator is $2,500 single-table or $5,000 twin-table; additional seats start at $1,700 for a one-seat pack and rise per seat beyond that. Hardware is not included in those prices, and maintenance renews annually. Vendor pricing changes — confirm current figures with SlabSmith directly.
How does Lithiq OS compare on cost for a small shop?+
Lithiq OS is flat-rate software with no hardware, no per-seat stacking, and no annual maintenance fee: founders pricing is $179/month for Starter or $399/month for Fabricator Pro, subject to eligibility and plan terms. Slab image upload, calibration, and inventory come included — a three-person shop runs the entire workflow on one plan.
What does SlabSmith's package not cover?+
The workflow around the saw. Job Manager handles cut jobs and yield, but estimating and quoting, customer approvals, templating and install scheduling, invoicing, and QuickBooks sync live in other systems — usually per-seat ones. That is where a connected shop record earns its keep.
What about Horus and D2 Match?+
Same pattern, from the same ownership group as D2 Technology: strong saw-side imaging and matching sold as software licences plus a scanner, with monthly per-user tiers for quoting and dashboards on top. Published figures in October 2026: Match 3D software $10,090 one-time, Slabs Inventory $3,300, Smart Target $4,890, Capture software $3,270, then EasyQuote or Dashboard from roughly $139/month, with scanner hardware sold separately.
Can I bring my existing slab photos?+
Yes. Any image file works — a photo from your phone, an export from a slab scanner, or a shot from a camera you already own. Higher resolution gives better vein reading at the saw; the calibration step is what makes the image dimensionally accurate, not the device that took it.
Is Lithiq OS all-in-one?+
That is the point: drawing, takeoff, estimating, quoting, 3D layouts, AI nesting, slab inventory with imported imagery, client approvals, scheduling, and invoicing in one record on one plan. No module stacking, no per-seat multiplication, and the 3D geometry clients approve is the same geometry the shop nests and cuts.

Try it on a real job.

Draw one kitchen, price it, and put it on a slab. Founders pricing: $179/month for Starter or $399/month for Fabricator Pro, subject to current eligibility and plan terms.